Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Primary Science Education Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Primary Science Education Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Speakers
Bursary Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Children's Conference
All
Friday Session Four
Interactive Talk
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Keynote Talk
Practical Pick & Mix
Practical Workshop
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Reflective Seminar
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Science Show
Social Events
Target age range
4-11
4-7
7-11
All
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Bursary Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
Jim Al-Khalili
Theoretical Physicist / Author / Broadcaster
David Allen
University of Hertfordshire & Creative Primary Science Education Consultancy
Associate Professor Learning and Teaching
CA
Cerian Angharad
LA
Louise Archer
RA
Russell Arnott
Anthony Artist
ACS Cobham International School
Primary science subject leader
Eleanor Atkinson
Primarily Science
Primary science consultant
BB
Bill Badders
NSTA
Ex-President
Jason Barrow
Edith Cowan University
Cultural Awareness Officer
Dr Sarah Bearchell
Sarah's Adventures in Science
SB
Sarah Bearchell
DB
Derek Bell
PB
Polly Bell
Oxford Brookes University
Kate Bellingham
Emma Bennett
Public Health England
Principal Epidemiologist
Lynne Bianchi
SEERIH, University of Manchester
Professor / Director
LB
Lynne Bianchi
CB
Caroline Bishop
Kurongkurl Katitjin, Edith Cowan University
Old Ways, New Ways, Community Partnerships Adviser
LB
Lucy Blackmore
Heidrun Boll
JB
Jess Bolton
Dr Amy Bonsall
The University of Manchester
SEERIH Research Associate
AB
Ana Bossler
AP
Ana Paula Bossler
LB
Louise Bousfield
LB
Leena Bröell
Andy Bullough
Sheffield Hallam University Institute of Education
Senior Research Fellow
JB
Julia Burger
Dr Susan Burr
PSQM Hub Leader and ASE Scotland Committee Chair
Joe Burton
The Linnean Society
Education Manager
PC
Pedro Caldeira
PZ
Pedro Zany Caldeira
AC
Andy Carley
JC
Jane Catto
Briar Hill Infant School
NC
Nicky Collins
Yealmpton Primary School
science coordinator
Nicola Connor
West Lothian Council
Primary Science Development Officer/Class Teacher
RC
Rufus Cooper
Artful Fox Creatives
Illustrator and trainer and primary science teacher
JC
Jo Cox
The Royal Society
Schools Engagement Manager
KC
Kath Crawford
SSERC
Senioe Associate
Zoe Crompton
LD
Lynn Daley
SSERC
Carol Davenport
NUSTEM, Northumbria University
NUSTEM Director
Clarysly Deller
Manchester Metropolitan University
Senior Lecturer
Jennie Devine
National Farmers' Union (NFU)
AD
Andrea Doherty
CD
Catharine Driver
National Literacy Trust
SE
Sarah Eames
Sarah Earle
Bath Spa University
Reader in Education
SE
Sarah Earle
CE
Craig Early
DE
Debbie Eccles
Primarily Science
Consultant
TE
Tracey Ellicott
Fife Education
Primary Science Teacher
Megan Evans
Earthwatch Europe
Learning & Engagement Manager
Alex Farrer
Wimbledon High School
Head of Science/PSQM Hub Leader/PSTT Fellow
RF
Rob Floyd
Rowan school
Primary SEN Class teacher
Dr Katherine Forsey
Gratnells Learning Rooms
Learning Rooms and STEM Consultant
Colin Forster
University of Gloucestershire
Senior Lecturer in Primary Science
Sarah Frodsham
Oxford Brookes University
Research Assistant
EG
Esme Glauert
UCL Institute of Education
MG
Michele Grimshaw
Primary Science Teaching Trust (PSTT)
MG
Michele Grimshaw
Stuart Hall
University of Glasgow
Research Fellow
JH
Joelle Halliday
Jason Harding
CLEAPSS
Section Leader Biology & Primary
SH
Sally Hardman
University of Winchester
Senior Lecturer
MH
Mike Hargreaves
TH
Tim Harrison
SH
Shaheed Hartley
MH
Martin Hendry
Glasgow University
DH
Deborah Herridge
Naomi Hiscock
Primary STEM Education Consultancy
Director
LH
Leigh Hoath
TH
Tom Holloway
Primary Science Teaching Trust
Paul Hopkins
University of Hull
Lecturer in Science Education
Lewis Hou
Science Ceilidh
Director, Interdisciplinary Specialist
JH
Jitka Houfkova
Charles University in Prague
JH
Jitka Houfková
LH
Lesley Hunter
PSTT
primary science consultant
Janey Irving
Education Scotland
Education Officer - STEM
RJ
Robin James
Exeter Road Primary, Exmouth / Primary Science Teaching Trust
CJ
Chris Jarvis
Olivia Johnson
Science and Technology Facilities Council / Royal Observatory Edinburgh
Public Engagement Programme Manager
DJ
Debbie Jones
Primary Science Teaching Trust
Tom Jones
West Jesmond Primary School
Assistant Headteacher
DK
David Keenahan
VK
Valerie Keenahan
SK
Sam Kenny
ML
Matt Larsen-Daw
WWF-UK
Head of Education
CL
Chris Lawson
AL
Alison Lee
JL
Jenny Lister
Fran LONG
Kevin Lowden
University of Glasgow
Senior Researcher
SL
Sue Luke
GM
Gregory Mace
Athelney Primary School
Science Leader
AM
Alastair MacGregor
SSERC
CEO
SM
Sue Marks
SM
Sue Marks
CM
Craig Martin
Sue Martin
Primary Science Teaching Trust
Programme Director
DH
Dr Helen E. Mason
Helen Mason
University of Cambridge
Leader of SunSpaceArt project
NM
Neil McAllister
LM
Lise McCaffery
JM
John McCullagh
Stranmillis University College
MM
Maria McGrory
LM
LINDA McKEE
AM
Alex McLaughlin
Kendra McMahon
Bath Spa University
Reader in Education
IM
Ian Milne
Marshall Laing Primary School
Primary Teacher
Euan Mitchell
SSERC
Head of Early Years & Primary
JM
Jenni Monach
Jo Moore
Vittoria Primary School
ICT and Science Development and Practice Leader
Jeannette Morgan
DM
Debbie Myers
JN
Julia Nash
Stuart Naylor
ASE
Writer & Consultant
Colette van Niftrik
Qwisp - Education for Sustainability
Founder
FO
Fiona Oakley
MP
Maria Pack
SP
Sophy Palmer
GP
Georgie Parker
Joshua Payne
National Farming Union
Chief Education Manager
Jude Penny
University of Gloucestershire
Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Jules Pottle
Artful Fox Creatives
Author and trainer and primary science teacher
Jayne Quoiani
Easter Bush Science Outreach Centre
Education Officer
PR
Paul Ramchandani
Kate Redhead
Primary Science Teaching Trist
PSTT Regional Mentor
GR
Gillian Reilly
GR
Gillian Reilly
SR
Sinead Rhodes
Caroline Riggs
GR
Gina Rippon
DM
Dr Margaret Ritchie
DM
Dr Margaret Ritchie
University of the West of Scotland
Lecturer
NR
Nicola Roberts
PR
Pauline Rodger
Holt VC Primary School
Y6 teacher, SLE science, PSTT fellow, PSQM Hub Leader
PS
Peter Sainsbury
PSTT
Cluster Advisor and Acting Cluster Director
CS
Carol Sampey
John Sandford
HS
Helen Schell
HS
Helen Schell
Kathy Schofield
Primary Science Teaching Trust
Area Mentor for NI
Laura Schulz
MIT
Professor of Cognitive Science
Mhairi Scullion
Principal Teacher Clackmannanshire Council
DS
Dudley Shallcross
NS
Naomi Shallcross
Ruth Shallcross
Primary Science Teaching Trust
PSTT Regional Mentor
RS
Russ Shalofsk
Russ Shalofsky
University of Gloucestershire
Senior Lecturer in primary Science Education
Hayley Sherrard
SSERC
Programme Manager, Early Years & Primary
JS
Joe Shimwell
Alex Sinclair
St Mary's University
Institute of Education
CS
Caroline Skerry
Head Teacher / PSTT Fellow
Matthew Slocombe
Centre for Educational Neuroscience, University of London
PhD student
SS
Sharon Smith
Nina Spilsbury
Primary Science Teaching Trust
Area Mentor
HS
Helen Spring
IH
Isabel Hopwood Stephens
PS
Peter Stewart
Nicola Stock
The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh
Public Engagement Officer
ES
Elaine Stockdale
MS
Mark Storey
Louise Stubberfield
Wellcome Trust
Programme Manager
RT
Robbie Taylor
LT
LUKE TILLEY
Alison Trew
Primary Science Teaching Trust
Impact & Research Director (acting) and Regional Mentor
Allen Tsui
Willow Brook Primary School Academy
Academic Enrichment Programme Leader
Bryony Turford
Primary Science Geeks
Primary Science Professional Development Leader
Jane Turner
Primary Science Quality Mark, University of Hertfordshire
Director of PSQM, Outgoing Chair of ASE
Paul Tyler
Topical Science Updates
Primary Science Educator
TT
Tracy Tyrrell
Irchester Community Primary School
MW
Magdalena Wajrak
GW
George Walsh
CW
Clare Warren
PSQM
Senior Regional Hub Leader
Renee Watson
The Curiosity Box
Founder and Head of Explosions
AW
Alison Weatherston
CW
Cathy Westgate
CW
Cathy Westgate
HW
Heather White
Thompson Primary School
NW
Natalie White
Hannah Williams
Public Health England
Senior Mathematical Modeller
KW
Kate Winter
Rachel Wolford
Kinloss Primary School, Moray
AW
Amy Woolgar