Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Primary Science Education Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Primary Science Education Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Speakers
Bursary Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Children's Conference
All
Friday Session Four
Interactive Talk
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Keynote Talk
Practical Pick & Mix
Practical Workshop
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Reflective Seminar
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Science Show
Social Events
Target age range
4-11
4-7
7-11
All
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Bursary Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Type:
Reflective Seminar
[
clear filter
]
Thursday
, June 6
2:00pm BST
Scotland's National Primary Cluster Programme in Science and Technology: Impact on Learning and Teaching
LIMITED
Carrick 1
Alastair MacGregor • Kath Crawford • Kevin Lowden • Stuart Hall • Nicola Connor
TAPS: making a lasting whole school impact
LIMITED
Sidlaw
Derek Bell • Sarah Earle • Pauline Rodger • Elaine Stockdale
The Importance of Engaging Children in Real Scientific Research
LIMITED
Fintry
Sue Martin • Jo Cox • Dudley Shallcross • Paul Tyler
3:45pm BST
Effective primary science subject leadership
LIMITED
Sidlaw
Jane Turner • Clare Warren • Derek Bell • Julia Burger
Outdoor learning
FULL
Harris 2
Dr Katherine Forsey • Nicky Collins • Jeannette Morgan • Leigh Hoath
Reviewing your practice from different perspectives
LIMITED
Carrick 1
Kendra McMahon • Clarysly Deller • Sarah Frodsham
Friday
, June 7
11:15am BST
Children's Scientific Questioning - are we nearly there yet
FULL
Tinto
Sue Luke • Dr Amy Bonsall • Lynne Bianchi • Bryony Turford
Primary science capital: a whole school teaching approach
LIMITED
Sidlaw
Louise Stubberfield • Louise Archer • Ruth Shallcross • Paul Tyler
1:30pm BST
Supporting teachers as professionals
LIMITED
Carrick 1
Lynne Bianchi • Sue Marks
Understanding children better to support progress in their learning
LIMITED
Ochil 3
Jo Moore • Zoe Crompton • Craig Martin
3:30pm BST
Creative approaches in primary science
LIMITED
Sidlaw
Esme Glauert • Rufus Cooper • Sarah Frodsham • John McCullagh
Playing to teach and learn: pedagogies, challenges and ideas
LIMITED
Carrick 1
Paul Ramchandani • Deborah Herridge • Maria McGrory • Debbie Myers • Cathy Westgate
Saturday
, June 8
10:15am BST
Engaging children in science though cutting-edge, real science research projects
LIMITED
Pentland
Craig Early • Julia Nash • Dudley Shallcross • Alison Trew
Primary - Secondary transition
LIMITED
Sidlaw
Sarah Earle • Cerian Angharad • Kate Redhead • Allen Tsui
12:00pm BST
Careers and the primary science curriculum
LIMITED
Fintry
Kate Bellingham • Carol Davenport • Mark Storey • Kate Winter
Timezone
Primary Science Education Conference
Europe/London
Filter By Date
Primary Science Education Conference
Jun 6
-
8, 2019
Thursday
, June 6
Friday
, June 7
Saturday
, June 8
Filter By Room
Edinburgh International Conference Centre, Morrison Street, Edinburgh, UK
Sort schedule by Room
A28 - Cromdale Hall
Carrick 1
Carrick 2
Carrick 3
Cromdale Hall
D20 - Cromdale Hall
Dynamic Earth
Fintry
Greyfriars Kirk
Harris 1
Harris 2
Kilsyth
Moorfoot
Ochil 1
Ochil 2
Ochil 3
Pentland
Sidlaw
Strathblane Hall
Tinto
Filter By Type
Children's Conference
All
Friday Session Four
Interactive Talk
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Keynote Talk
Practical Pick & Mix
Practical Workshop
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Reflective Seminar
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Science Show
Social Events
Target age range
4-11
4-7
7-11
All
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Reflective Seminar) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, June 6
Friday
, June 7
Saturday
, June 8
Venue
A28 - Cromdale Hall
Carrick 1
Carrick 2
Carrick 3
Cromdale Hall
D20 - Cromdale Hall
Dynamic Earth
Fintry
Greyfriars Kirk
Harris 1
Harris 2
Kilsyth
Moorfoot
Ochil 1
Ochil 2
Ochil 3
Pentland
Sidlaw
Strathblane Hall
Tinto
Session Type
Children's Conference
All
Friday Session Four
Interactive Talk
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Keynote Talk
Practical Pick & Mix
Practical Workshop
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Reflective Seminar
All
Friday Session Five
Friday Session Four
Friday Session Three
Saturday Session Seven
Saturday Session Six
Thursday Session One
Thursday Session Two
Science Show
Social Events
Other Filters
Target age range
4-11
4-7
7-11
All